Enjoying what you have = a crime?!

Hi!
A lot has been going on and I’ve done a lot of thinking-work besides my schoolwork, hence the lack of blogging! (please excuse me ^^)

I will later go on to tell the long-as-earth story, but today I got the news (through a kind of letter) that seeing me happy makes this girl I’ve been in a conflict with extremely mad/irritated/angry/annoyed.. I honestly find that kind of insulting/ignorant/whatever-the-appropriate-word-might-be! Lemme explain my opinions…

I work extremely hard to live my life by a few simple rules (or quotes rather):

   

      

Basically, I’ve always tried my hardest to keep smiling 🙂

However, this “letter” that I got today momentarily managed to make me feel like being happy about the small things in life (as well as being happy for no apparent reason) would be a bad thing to do – a crime?!

Luckily my values and opinions caught up with my brain before anything changed inside me. What I mean is that in my opinion you should always be happy for the fact that people around you are happy, even if you yourself can’t manage a smile at that very moment.

I still think that the above statement (check picture) is perfectly true – when you’re happy you should smile! That way, your smile will help unhappy people feel a bit better and give smiling a go ^^

Now, let’s be real for a while… I completely understand that when a person’s anger is so deeply rooted that they pretty much wouldn’t mind if you were alive or not (they might rejoice your sudden death.. NB! I’m not being suicidal – we’re over that!!) it can be very hard to feel happy for them… but you can always try to find that little bit of stardust we all have within us!

//jz

P.S. as mentioned I will do my best to give you a somewhat detailed explanation to what has been going on for almost half a year (OMG…) I’ll be here tomorrow again ^^

New Haircut!!

YAY I went to the hairdresser at 8 in the morning today looking like this:

Image1084

(actually taken a few days back)

And wanted my hair to look like this (on the right side only, I want to keep the left side longer):

59eda6a29df1157f570184c63f7bcfcc

NB! This is not me!

This is what I came out looking like 🙂 :

Image1098         Image1096

Image1100

YAY I’m soooo pleased! I can finally breathe again 🙂 Haha, I mean my hair is now totally in summer-mode (although I think it’s still a bit thick around the top of my head… Oh well, we’ll deal with that later 😀

//jz

(LOL why is WordPress suggesting me ”Jennifer Aniston” as a tag?)

Haba haba mucho – or maybe not?

Heh.. I know the title is quite random but whatcha gonna do ’bout it 😀

I’ve been watching MTV all morning (I’m sick – ear infection and a cold) and I just realized some of the men jumping around and “singing” make my face scrunch together like a raisin. I just couldn’t help but wonder why this happens, so I started analyzing and I came up with a rather random realization; I don’t like watching guys that look like a bunch of balloons. Let me explain..

By “a bunch of balloons” I mean something like this:

:S ewws

eww… I mean LOOK at this :S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As a matter of fact I’ve always thought of bodybuilders (both male and female) as really ugly-looking people – whatever they’re doing is unnatural!!

This is another thing about the balloonmen I find utterly disgusting; trained man-boobs!

Only good thing about this is that the poor guy in the picture above won’t need to wear a bra (Y) Other than that I think it looks just hideous… Way to go mate!

Moving towards something that’s at least a bit more acceptable; the stage where you can still sort of move around and fit through doors without having to walk sideways.

Still those darn trained man-boobs! (and the weird hip-ab-gap!)

(I tried to find a picture of the ideal bodybuild but it seems I’m all alone with my opinions, so sadly there was no pictures I could find..)

… (*giving it one more try*)… Sorry, no perfect pics 😛

The Ideal Male Body – torso (according to me).. (this is really weird to write 😛 )

– just the right ammount of muscle, not flabby, but not rock.hard and balloon-like either

– no trained man-boobs!

– no weird hip-ab-gap!

– a sixpack, but not a washboard! (aka yes to abs, no to rocks)

– trained arms, but not balloons!

yay you’ve just had the joy of reading a bunch of total nonsense – hope you enjoyed it 😉 ( 😛 )

//jz

– I started writing this a few days back, it’s not like I took a break from studying to write THIS!! In ase you were wondering 🙂

Physics… and mold?!

So I was studying some physics (exam on Tuesday) and here’s what jumped on me!

Image

Just a normal page… with something in the middle…

Let’s zoom in a bit…

Image

EWW!

Yuk.. I’m not sure what it is, but it’s not a normal on the paper – I can scrape it off, but then theres still a nasty stain… and the text underneath has been completely consumed by whatever the heck this is… gross!

Anyhow, have a good day folks – I’ll return to my waves and optics now …

//jz

LGBT Rights are Human Rights

The UN Human Rights Office’s message on this International Day Against Homophobia. It always warms my hear seeing people who truly care about these issues – I truly care about these things too! Sadly I don’t quite know what I can do to help our modern society move away from the rather medieval views we have when it comes to homosexuality (+bisexuality and transsexuality), so I just share and share and share these kinds of videos and links everywhere I possibly can hoping it’ll make a difference 🙂

//jz